The Old Forge and Adjoining Wall to South-East, Bishop's Lydeard

Description: The Old Forge and Adjoining Wall to South-East

Explore more of the area around Bishop's Lydeard, Somerset at Explore Britain.

(The Old Forge) and adjoining
wall to South-east
(No 24 formerly listed)

Cottage. Probably C15, enlarged early C17, C18 and altered mid C20. Rendered over rubble, whitewashed rubble extension
to rear, thatched with gablet end fronting Mount Street, pantiled extension, brick stack left of centre, rear gable end
and rising from eave on right return. Open hall derivating extended at rear. One and a half storeys, 3-light arched
wooden casement in gablet end, similar ground floor right with 2-light casement left, ground floor projects forward
about 500mm. Entrance on left return. Interior not viewed; reputedly a medieval hall house with inner room, jettied out
solar above, ceiled probably early C17 and enlarged to rear C18. Reputedly contains 3 pairs of jointed crucks,
chamfered beams wattle and daub infill. Red sandstone random rubble wall with pantile coping adjoining property on
North North-east side about 2 metres high, with gable over pointed arch opening, plank and stud door, wall swept up at
further end to square gatepiers completely obscured by ivy at time of survey (April 1983). (VW Report, unpublished
SRO, December 1981).