Warre House, Converted Entranceway and Wall Fronting Road, Bishop's Lydeard

Description: Warre House, Converted Entranceway and Wall Fronting Road

Postcode: TA4 3LH

Explore more of the area around Bishop's Lydeard, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Warre House, covered entranceway
and wall fronting road

House. Probably C18 but early C19 shell. Rough cast, painted brick South-east wing with slate roof, thatched roof
hipped on garden front (North), over-hanging eaves supported by wrought iron brackets, slate roof south-east side brick
stacks. Picturesque style. Plan: centre block facing East, block attached at South-east corner and on North front.
North front, 2-storeys, 2 bays; first floor 20 pane sash windows, ground floor canted glazed bays, many panes with
arched tracery frieze, lead pentices, on stone plinths approached by flight of 3 steps. Entrance on left return.
Entrance approached by gabled timber plank covered walkway, roof carried on brick piers to gabled, shouldered
projection in boundary wall. 4 centred arch opening, plank door with studs, set in random redUTnd6ne wall, flat
stone coping, about 2.5m high abutting South-east wing of property and continued North fronting road; wall set back at
an angle once it crosses stream with another 4 centred arch doorway, studded plank door.