Cedar Falls

A Grade II Listed Building in Bishop's Lydeard, Somerset

ST13SE BISHOP'S LYDEARD CP WATTS LANE (West Side)

3/44 Cedar Falls,
(formerly listed as Watts House)

- II

Incorrectly shown on OS map as Watts House. Country House. Early-mid C18, enlarged late C19, restored late C20. Red
sandstone random rubble (originally rendered), Has stone dressings, hipped slate roof wooden dentil moulded cornice
main block, in stone on flat roofed addition to North, rendered stacks. Two storeys, 5:1 bays; each bay distinguished
by full height pilasters, without base or capital carrying entablature broken by window lintels, continued on left
return (South front). First floor, 12 pane sash windows in raised surrounds with console brackets carrying lintels,
ground floor 3-light sash windows with curved segmental pediments over centre light, console brackets and raised
surrounds. Entrance second bay left through C19 double doors with marginal glazing bars, approached by 3 steps under
Tuscan Doric portico of paired columns. South front, originally 1:2:1 bays, hipped roofs on outer bays projecting
forward slightly, now 2 windows in end bay (West) 5-light canted bay addition with one bay beyond. First floor, 12 pane
sash windows in 3 original windows light, others 6 pane, ground floor 12 pane in addition, 8 pane recessed centre,
3-light curved segmental pediment under similar to facade outer bay right. Interior: Jacobean style panelling in Dining
Room, geometric plasterwork with animal portraits, more exuberant plasterwork in addition with canted bay on North
front, also probably late C19. C19 panelling and plasterwork survives in other rooms.