Lydeard House, Attached Stables and Walls Abutting Entrance to the Latter, Bishop's Lydeard

Description: Lydeard House, Attached Stables and Walls Abutting Entrance to the Latter

Explore more of the area around Bishop's Lydeard, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Lydeard House, attached stables,
and walls abutting entrance to
the latter

Country House. Early - mid C18, enlarged late C18 and mid C19. Red sandstone random rubble, ashlar facade to main block
and stables entrance, limestone dressings, quoins, hipped slate roofs, rendered chimneys. Plan: 5 bay main block linked
to stables left by set back 5 bay wing. 2-storeys and attic, mainblock 2:1:2 bays, pedimented central bay breaking
forward slightly, dentil moulded cornice, oval window in tympanum with rusticated surround, 2 gabled dormers, 9 pane
sash windows first floor, 12 pane sash windows 12 pane ground floor moulded surrounds, latter with lintels. Central
glazed door, wooden Ionic portico of paired columns on shared plinth, dentil moulded cornice. Right return, random
rubble, canted full height bay, 6 pane sash windows first floor, 12 pane sash windowd ground floor in moulded
surrounds. To left set back 5 bay block linking stables entrance with single storey 2 bay flat roofed addition in angle
of house and wing, windows in outer bays irregularly placed, all 12 pane sash windows with similar surrounds. Stables
and house originally separate, the latter including the flat roofed extension, they were joined by a three bay addition
in mid C19. Stable entrance facade, red sandstone ashlar, limestone dressings, quoins, 2 and half storeys, 1 bay,
gabled with circular window, string courses, arched divided tracery window first floor with arched carriageway.
rusticated jambs, limestone vermiculated, chamfered archivolt with keystones. Entrance set at an angle to stable
courtyard. Abutting walls on facade of red sandstone random rubble, with limestone balustrades terminating in square
piers with pineapple finials, facing length of wall abutting entrance gateway (qv). Interior: late C18 Gothick -
Elizabethan style decoration. (Photographs in NMR).