Yeomans, Bishop's Lydeard

Description: Yeomans

Locality: Bishop's Lydeard
Postcode: TA4 3HU

Explore more of the area around Bishop's Lydeard, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/54 Yeomans

- II

Farmhouse C15, altered C16-C17, and restored late C20. Red sandstone random rubble, Has stone dressings, moulded
plinth on left side of elevation as ground slopes away, tiled roof, stone stack left, brick and stone right. Open hall
derrivative. 2-storeys, 3 bays; 2- and 3-light C20 ovolo moulded stone mullioned windows, ground floor with hood
moulds, C20 door centre left approached by flight of steps. Outshut at rear. interior: right of cross passage inserted
hollow chamfered 9 panel compartment ceiling, partially cut where modern stairs inserted, coeval fireplace; left, lower
ceiling with chamfered beams with stops, large chamfered lintel fireplace with moulded stone jambs; jointed cruck
trusses with arch bracing visible in roof over what was the open hall. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, August 1975).