Pound Farmhouse, Bishop's Lydeard

Description: Pound Farmhouse

Locality: Bishop's Lydeard
Postcode: TA4 3DN

Explore more of the area around Bishop's Lydeard, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Pound Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. C16 altered early C19. Rendered over random rubble, slate roof overhanging eaves with brackets on gable
ends, brick stacks left and right and between first and second bays left. 2- storeys, 5 bays; lst floor 12 pane sash
windows except single light window centre above porch, 16 pane sash windows below early C19 rendered porch, gabled
front with blind pointed arch recess, entrance flanked by blind lancets, crenellated returns lit in arched recesses
early C20 door. Long, unlit left end of facade with tiny single light window on left gable end return probably lighting
stair bay. Extension at rear. Interior not viewed. Thought to be the Manor house of Lydeard Fincherton. (J Collinson,
The History and Antiquities of the County of Somerset, 1791; VAG Report, unpublished SRO, May l981).