Combe Florey House, Flanking Steps and Balustrade, Combe Florey

Description: Combe Florey House, Flanking Steps and Balustrade

Postcode: TA4 3JD

Explore more of the area around Combe Florey, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/67 Combe Florey House, flanking
steps and balustrade

House. Early C18. Ashlar red sandstone facade with coursed rubble returns, yellow sandstone dressings, hipped slate
roof, dentil moulded cornice, brick stacks. 2-storeys, five bays; sash windows, first floor windows in moulded
surrounds, ground floor Gibbs surrounds with stepped voussoirs likewise central pedimented doorcase with Gibbs surround
and 6-light glazed door approached by double flight of 7 steps with stone balusters. Three bay return left and six bay
right. Early C18 frayed newel staircase with twisted balusters. The home of Evelyn laugh from 1956 until his death in