The Farmers Arms, Combe Florey

Description: The Farmers Arms

Locality: Combe Florey
Postcode: TA4 3HZ

Explore more of the area around Combe Florey, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/69 The Farmers Arms

- II

Dwelling, now public house. C15, enlarged C17, altered mid C20. Rendered over cob and random rubble, hipped thatched
roof, brick stack right and stone stack left set in one bay right and 2 bays left respectively. Block set Northwest -
Southeast with C15 open hall house at Northern end, ceiled and extended C17. One and a half storeys, irregularly placed
fenestration, all C20, except two 2-light mullioned dormers outer left, four dormer casements with between second and
third left a catslide roof projecting over bread oven, chamfered doorway to right, slightly recessed two bay section
with casement to left of C20 thatched, gabled porch. another casement to right and larger thatched gabled porch giving
access to buttressed addition now used as kitchen. Interior: the whole ground floor has been opened up apart from the
aforementioned kitchen backing onto the open fireplace with chamfered bressummer. Fireplace at Northern end inserted
into open hall in C17. Chamfered beams with stops, exposed jointed crucks. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, November