The Old Manor House, Combe Florey

Description: The Old Manor House

Locality: Combe Florey
Postcode: TA4 3JD

Explore more of the area around Combe Florey, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/75 The Old Manor House

House, now divided. C16 with C17, C18 and mid C20 additions. Red sandstone random rubble with roughcast facade, slate
roofs, brick stacks to right of porch and left of crosswing. "L"-plan 3 cell and cross passage with projecting wing
left and additions to left of wing, right addition at rear. Two storeys, irregularly placed fenestration; left
projecting wing two C17 cruciform windows first floor, C20 cruciform window groundfloor right only; snail 3-light
mullion with leaded panes ground floor only to left of gabled two storey porch set on wooden Tuscan columns resting on
stone plinths with depressed wooden arch. First floor large rectangular glazed leaded opening with inserted arched
casement with stained glass fanlight; stair turret to right, slightly recessed, with lancet window; two 3-light
mullions first floor, one only ground floor. To left of cross wing independently tile roofed addition, pantiled garage
(once a smith) with C20 single storey conical slate roofed addition in angle and double Roman tiled projection on cross
wing. This forms an attractive courtyard grouping with variety of roofing materials. Interior: good C17 panelling to
left of cross passage plank and muntin screen, moulded four centred arch back door similar to front door, early C18
bolection moulded panelled room to right with early C17 two bay screen fronting stairs, another plank and muntin
screen; porch room decorated with early C17 plasterwork. Cross wing to left late C16 panelling, and some plaster work
decoration. (Photographs in NMR).