Nethercot, Combe Florey

Description: Nethercot

Locality: Combe Florey
Postcode: TA4 3JA

Explore more of the area around Combe Florey, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/78 Nos I and 2 Nethercot

Farmhouse and attached granary, now two dwellings. C17, C18 granary, remodelled mid C20. Roughcast over rubble and cob,
double Roman tiled roof, hipped to right, gabled to left, brick stacks set in from left gable end, also in from right
at end of original building prior to attached granary, large external stock stack on rear elevation. Three cell and
cross passage derrivative, addition to left. 2-storeys, 7 bays, irregular placed fenestration; to left (No 2) four
3-light casements with leaded panes first floor, groundfloor three C20 windows to left of plank door approached by 5
steps with double Roman tiled lean-to roofed porch; to right first floor three C19 2-light windows, groundfloor 3-light
to left of entrance and two 2-light to right; entrance enclosed glazed porch with lean-to roof of double Roman tiles.
Extension on left return elevation. Interior of No 1 contains chamfered beams, No 2 not viewed.