Trebles Holford Farmhouse, Combe Florey

Description: Trebles Holford Farmhouse

Locality: Combe Florey
Postcode: TA4 3HA

Explore more of the area around Combe Florey, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/80 Treble's Holford Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse, now divided. Late C16, early C17, altered externally early C20. Render, triple Roman tiles, gables, brick
stacks. 3 cell and cross passage plan enlarged with slightly projecting gabled outer wings, facing South. Two storeys,
six bays; C20 2, 3 4, 5 and 6-light mullioned casements with leaded panes, remains of C17 ovolo moulded mullions on 1st
floor East and West fronts of projecting wings. Second and third bays also gabled. Main entrance second bay right, C20
door, another second bay left. Interior: remains of stud and panel screen to left of cross passage, chamfered beams
with diamond stops in kitchen to right with newel stair to left of fireplace. Room to right of cross passage, newel
stair behind fireplace. Two finely moulded 4 compartment ceilings in the two centre rooms right, inner one with stud
and panel screen on North wall, and chamfered wooden lintel fireplace with moulded stone jambs.