Ilex House

A Grade II Listed Building in Fitzhead, Somerset

Fitzhead

ST12NW FITZHEAD CP
WEST FITZHEAD
6/116 Ilex House

GV II
House. Perhaps by Richard Carver. Circa 1840. Render over rubble, slate roofs, decorative pierced bargeboards, paired
octagonal brick stacks at gable ends and 4 pairs on garden front (some dummys)."U"-plan, gabled outer bays, recessed
centre with single storey porch. Elizabethan style. 2-storeys, 1:3:1 bays; 3-light mullioned windows first floor,
6-light mullioned and transomed windows ground floor, blocked to right of central single storey porch with decorative
pierced bargeboards and 6 panel door below square hood mould, as are all the windows. Garden front, 5-bays with 3-light
windows first floor and 8-light mullioned and tramsomed windows below, central doorway. Unlit returns with blind
escutcheons in gable ends. Built for Lord Ashburton's estate manager.