Washer's Farmhouse, Fitzhead

Description: Washer's Farmhouse

Locality: Fitzhead
Postcode: TA4 3LA

Explore more of the area around Fitzhead, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/117 Washer's Farmhouse

Farmhouse. Early C17. Rendered over random rubble, steeply pitched slate roof, rendered stacks, large external stack at
rear. 3 cell and cross passage plan. 2-storeys, 4-bays; first floor 2 and 3-light casements with glazing bars, 4-light
on ground floor with 4 centred arch doorway with moulded jambs second bay left. Projecting 2-storey staircase bay outer
bay right. Interior: four centred arch doorway at rear of cross passage, to left kitchen with large bressummer beam
across West end incorporating chamfered lintel to fireplace, round headed entrance to stair turret right, and cupboard,
probably bacon smoking chamber, left. similar to Lower Stoford Farmhouse (q.v.). Chamfered beams with stops. Spice
cupboard built into South wall. To right hall with moulded beams forming 9 compartment ceiling, fireplace on North
wall, stairs to right, built-in cupboard on South wall with decorative hinges. To East 4 compartment ceiling with deep
hollow chamfered beams and plaster wreaths, partially renewed C19, blocked staircase bay, visible on exterior. Unspoilt
example of early C17 farmhouse.