Meadow Gate, Fitzhead

Description: Meadow Gate

Locality: Fitzhead
Postcode: TA4 3LA

Explore more of the area around Fitzhead, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/118 Meadow Gate
House. Late C15, altered early Clb and early C20. Rendered over random rubble and cob, slate roof, stone stack right,
brick stack above entrance. Open hall derivative, 3 cell lobby entry onto back to back fireplaces, facing South.
2-storeys, irregularly placed early C20 fenestration, first floor four 2-light casements and one 3-light end bay right,
ground floor 2 and 3-light in outer bays, single storey slate roofed verandah carried on wooden piers covers centre,
glazed entrance door with 2-light casement to right. Interior: room to right of entry 9 panel moulded compartment
ceiling with inserted cross moulded beams and rafters behind, staircase turret on North side; room to right, remains of
plaster frieze and plaster decoration in panel above fireplace. 5 pairs of jointed cruck trusses, originally an open
hall house, ceiled early C16. (VAG Reports, unpublished SRO, November 1973 and September 1983).