Byams, Fitzhead

Description: Byams

Location: Fitzhead, Somerset TA4 3JX

Locality: Fitzhead
Postcode: TA4 3JX

Explore more of the area around Fitzhead, Somerset at Explore Britain.

House. Mid C17, altered mid C19, reroofed mid C20. Red sandstone random rubble, rendered on entrance facade (East)
slate roof, external stack left, others brick, with large external stepped stack at rear. 2 cell side wall fireplace
plan with staircase turret to South and projecting wing North-east making L-shape. Two storeys, l:3:1 bays; C20 3-light
metal casements with 4-light left of doorway and 2-light right. Gabled, slate roofed decorative wooden mid C19 porch.
Attics lit from gable ends. 2-storeys, independantly roofed staircase turret, 20 pane window with thick glazing bars.
Interior: entrance direct into hall with hollow chamfered beam 9 compartment plaster ceiling, plaster decoration in 2
panels to right of entrance only. To left C18 panelled rooom with bolection moulding, right of fireplace entrance to dog
leg newel stair, plaster friezes and decorated soffits. Staircase turret probably had a second storey giving access to
attics now via internal stair. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, April 1976).