Limekiln, South Side of Unclassified Road from FitzHead to Burrow Hill Quary at St 111 294, Fitzhead

Description: Limekiln, South Side of Unclassified Road from FitzHead to Burrow Hill Quary at St 111 294

Location: Fitzhead, Somerset TA4 2RN

Locality: Fitzhead
Postcode: TA4 2RN

Explore more of the area around Fitzhead, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/125 Limekiln, South side of
unclassified road from Fitzhead
to Burrow Hill Quarry at ST 111

- II

Limekiln. Early C19, restored late C20. Red sandstone random rubble masonry, relieving arches alternating slate and red
sandstone. Standard plan, Parapet largely obscured by ivy at time of survey (June 1983), three relieving arches in
diminishing sizes, top one repaired, 2-light opening in middle, damaged single light opening below with square headed
opening below relieving arch in curved buttress to right.