Common Down Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Halse, Somerset

Combe Florey

ST13SW HALSE CP COMMON DOWN

2/129 Common Down Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. Late C16 - early C17, restored C20. Roughcast and painted rubble, thatched roof, brick stacks. 2 cell cross
passage plan with extension to right. One and a half storeys, 4:2 bays; three dormer windows with 3-light casements,
left-hand one with C17 ovolo moulded mullion windows, similar ground left 4-light, C20 4-light casement to right,
2-light opening outer bay right; four centred arch doorway with medieval style stud and plank door second bay left;
raking buttress end left. Two bay extension to right, independently thatched, C20 casements with leaded panes, 2-light
first floor, 3-light ground floor with C20 partially glazed porch with hipped thatched roof end bay right. Outshut at
rear, enlarged in right-hand bay into a gabled 2 storey projection C20. Interior: stud and brick infill partition left
of cross passage, four centred headed doorway, deeply chamfered beam with diamond stops, staircase bay to right of open
fireplace.