Bakers Rock Cottage, Halse

Description: Bakers Rock Cottage

Locality: Halse
Postcode: TA4 3AF

Explore more of the area around Halse, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/134 Rock Cottage and Nos 1 & 2, Bakers

Farmhouse, now 3 dwellings. C17. Red sandstone random rubble, rendered facade grooved as ashlar, thatched roof on three
left-hand bays, steeply pitched slate roof on two bays right, external stack left, C20 brick stacks on right-hand gable
and to left of cross passage. "U"-plan, originally 3 cell with cross passage. 2-storeys, five bays; 3-light casements
with glazing bars, original entrance second bay right (Bakers), six panel door with thatched, gabled, C20 rustic wooden
porch. Entrance to Rock Cottage, second bay left, C24 tiled gabled, brick porch. Right return elevation has tiny single
light window, originally lighting stair bay. interior: Rock Cottage reputedly contains C17 platter frieze.