Coursley Cottage, Lydeard St Lawrence

Description: Coursley Cottage

Locality: Lydeard St Lawrence
Postcode: TA4 3SW

Explore more of the area around Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/164 Coursley Cottage

- II

Cottage. Late C16 - early C17, altered C18, and mid C20. Red sandstone random rubble, double Roman tile roof hipped to
left, large external stepped stone stack on facade, brick stable gable end rear extension. Plan: entered outer bay
left, cross passage, doorways left and right, 2 rooms to left, extension at rear, probably originally another room to
right of cross passage (kitchen). One and a half storeys, 3-bays; large C20 metal casements in the 2-dormers left, C20
wooden 2-light window right, groundfloor C17 leaded cruciform window left of stack, C20 metal window to right, entrance
outer bay left. Interior: flag stone cross passage, good square headed plank and muntin screen left, chamfered