Lydeard Down Cottage, Lydeard St Lawrence

Description: Lydeard Down Cottage

Locality: Lydeard St Lawrence
Postcode: TA4 3SN

Explore more of the area around Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/167 Lydeard Down Cottage

- II

Cottage. Late C16 - early C17, altered mid C20. Roughcast over rubble, thatched roof, brick stack left gable end and to
left of entrance, brick and stone right gable end. Original plan not clear, West end may have been a tap room before
building converted to 2 cottages, now one dwelling facing South. One and a half storeys, irregularly placed
fenestration, four 2- and 3-light dormers, ground floor 3-light casements flanking C20 partially glazed plank door
right, raking buttress, 2-light casement and end bay left C20 thatched projection incorporating oriel and glazed porch
to door. Interior: 6 pairs of principals with collars, some resting on original wall plate, some chamfered beams,
evidence of a number of blocked doors and windows on North wall.