Pair of Unidentified Chest Tombs, 17-19 Metres South West of South Porch, Church of St Lawrence, Lydeard St Lawrence

Description: Pair of Unidentified Chest Tombs, 17-19 Metres South West of South Porch, Church of St Lawrence

Locality: Lydeard St Lawrence
Postcode: TA4 3SF

Explore more of the area around Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/173 Pair of unidentified chest tombs,
17-19 metres South West of South
porch, Church of St Lawrence

Chest tombs. C17. Tomb nearest Church: Flat topped, moulded cornice, North side demolished, East side damaged,
inscribed panel on South side illegible, West side billetted arcade, partially obscured by ivy at time of survey (May
1983). Further tomb. Ham stone with inserted blue lias panels, ledger topped, inscription panel on North face damaged,
illegible on South side, arcade at West end contains unidentified coat of arms, arcade at East end damaged, largely
obscured by ivy at time of survey.