Hews the Manor House

A Grade II Listed Building in Lydeard St. Lawrence, Somerset

Church of England Diocese: Bath and Wells

Combe Florey

ST13SW LYDEARD ST LAWRENCE CP

2/174 The Manor House and Hews

GV II

House, now divided. C17, enlarged and altered early C19. Rendered, slate roof with deep eaves and soffit board, gabled
to right, hipped on wing to left, brick stacks left and right of original block. Plan: 2 cell and cross passage
derrivative facing West, enlarged to "U"-shape at later date and linked to existing building to the North in early C19
forming a roughly "L"-block. 2-storeys, irregularly placed fenestration, first floor three 4-light mullion windows,
early C19 casements with leaded panes, groundfloor 4-light mullions flanking C20 door right, with 3-light to left, and
C20 door beyond left; centre 2 ground floor windows have hood moulds, and both doors have flat roofed porches carried
on brackets. C20 fenestration in one bay wing projecting left. Interior: kitchen to left of cross passage contains
steeply chamfered beams without stops and room to South East has early C19 plaster frieze. This was never the Manor
House, it was probably so named at the tine of the early C19 enlargement.