Pyleigh Court Farmhouse, Lydeard St Lawrence

Description: Pyleigh Court Farmhouse

Locality: Lydeard St Lawrence
Postcode: TA4 3QZ

Explore more of the area around Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/179 Pyleigh Court Farmhouse

- II

Farmhouse. Late C16, enlarged C17, altered mid C19 and late C20. Red sandstone random rubble, over cob in some places,
brick relieving arches to openings, slate roof, brick stacks at gable ends and to left of cross passage. "L"-plan,
original 2 cell block lying East-west joined by 2 cell and cross passage block facing South. 2-storeys, 3-bays, first
floor left two casements, C20 stud and plank door between first and second bays, cross wing unlit gable end (because of
Victorian insertion of fireplace and oven). Rear elevation projecting stair turret. Interior: chamfered beams with
stops to right of cross passage, winder stair to right of fireplace lit by 2-light chamfered mullioned window. (VAG
Report, unpublished SRO, January 1980).