Pyleigh Manor, Lydeard St Lawrence

Description: Pyleigh Manor

Locality: Lydeard St Lawrence
Postcode: TA4 3QZ

Explore more of the area around Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset at Explore Britain.

2/180 Pyleigh Manor

Incorrectly shown on OS map as Pyleigh Farm. Farmhouse. C16, altered C17, dated 1641 and 1828. Roughcast over random
rubble, plain tile roof, red sandstone stacks at gable ends and to left of cross passage, large external stack North
wing gable end. 3 cell and cross passage plan lying East West with kitchen added on North front. South front:
2-storeys, irregular fenestration, first floor centre two 4-light casements, outer bays, 3-light, groundfloor outer
bays early C20 4-light ovolo moulded mullions copying earlier windows surviving elsewhere in the house, 4-light
casement to left of early C20 half timbered porch with brick infill, lean-to roof, concrete semi-circular steps
approached 4-centred arch doorway with moulded jambs. Date plaque above door inscribed 1641/ RHHI (Robert and Jane
Harris)/1828/RWESQ (Robert Winter Esq) with Imperial Fire Insurance Co. plaque above. Interior: fine moulded 9-panel
compartment ceiling to right of fine stud and panel partition, imported late C19 stained glass panel in inserted
corridor giving acess to 2 rooms left which have chamfered beams with stops, likewise kitchen with chamfered bressumer
across North end, arched heads incised left and right of fireplace. Upstairs 4-centred arch stone fireplaces with
moulded jambs. Roof reputedly dates from early C19. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, January 1980).