Westowe Farmhouse and Wall Fronting Property to the East, Lydeard St Lawrence

Description: Westowe Farmhouse and Wall Fronting Property to the East

Postcode: TA4 3SH

Explore more of the area around Lydeard St Lawrence, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Westowe Farmhouse and wall
fronting property to the East

Farmhouse. C17, renovated mid C20. Red sandstone random rubble, 3 right hand bays and return all rendered, thatched
roofs, hipped to right, stone stack left, brick right. Plan: "L"-shaped with shorter arm (facade) facing East, probably
originally 2 cell and cross passage (East) and single cell block (North) joined within the same century by
independently roofed addition. 2-storeys, 4-bays, C20 3-light casements, outer bay right inserted recessed C20 porch
and door, original entrance centre, C20 and wooden gabled trellis porch. Long, left return shows butt joints and
different additions and rear elevation of main block reputedly has 3-light ovolo moulded window. Interior: chamfered
beams with enriched stops, right of cross passage open fireplace with bressumer, opening left and right, former with
tiny lancet window now illuminated by inserted windows; left of cross passage fireplace with large stepped stack,
originally external, 4-panel compartment ceiling to North with chamfered beams and fireplace in room beyond. The
evolution of the house is not yet clear. Walls: red sandstone random rubble flanking left entrance, swept down and
linked to curved wall that joins wall fronting road to South East, round headed opening with plank door in centre of
curved wall. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, undated).