Ivy Cottage The Old Quaker House, Milverton

Description: Ivy Cottage The Old Quaker House

Explore more of the area around Milverton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/220 Ivy Cottage and The Old Quaker
(formerly listed as Ivy Cottage
and Cottage adjoining Ivy Cottage)

Cottage, now divided. Late C16 early C17, extensively modernized C20. Red sandstone random rubble masonry, steeply
pitched corrugated iron roof at South end, double Roman tile to North, brick stack set back to left and truncated large
external stack, stepped to right on South facade fronting road. Originally a three cell and cross passage plan fronting
Mill Lane to West with outhouse at the North end. South elevation fronting road, one and a half storeys, 2 bays; C20
mullion windows, 2-light in gable end, 4-light below, C20 double Roman tiled bay window in angle of chimney breast
right, set back first floor 2-light, all under C17 hood moulds, damaged over latter window. There is a round headed
entrance to the yard on the right, entrance to Ivy Cottage is underneath on the left. East facade fronting yard, all
C20 mullions. At the northern end of the block The Old Quaker House carries a C20 plaque declaring that this site
belonged to the Quakers 1780-1872, and was their meeting house until 1855. Interior not viewed. Ivy Cottage interior:
chamfered beam in front room with moulded stone jambs of C16 fireplace, possibly reset. An C18 painting of The Meeting
House is reproduced in H L Maynard, The Crown Manor and Burgh of Milverton, 1939.