Carlton House Little Carlton House, Milverton

Description: Carlton House Little Carlton House

Postcode: TA4 1LG

Explore more of the area around Milverton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/225 Carlton House and Little Carlton
(formerly listed as Carlton House

House, now divided. Early C19 refronting and enlargement of earlier dwelling. Render grooved as ashlar, quoin strips,
slate roof, coped verges right, brick stacks right and between first and second bay left. 2-storeys, 4 bays with
inserted 6 pane window outer bay left, 16 pane sash windows except above main entrance, second bay right, 12 pane sash
window. Flat roofed porch with entablature, dentil mouldings, columns resting on low wall, partially glazed door
approached by 2 steps. Entrance to original service wing, outer bay left, (now Little Charlton House) C20 glazed