Kingsland, Gatepiers and Adjoining Walls Fronting North Street, Milverton

Description: Kingsland, Gatepiers and Adjoining Walls Fronting North Street

Explore more of the area around Milverton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/230 Kingsland, gatepiers and
adjoining walls fronting North
(Kingsland formerly listed)

House. Mainly circa 1840, enlarged late C19, incorporating parts of early C17 and C18 building. Red sandstone random
rubble with brick dressings, quoins, 3 gable slate roof, decorated bargeboards, brick stacks. Plan: includes two rooms
of late Cl6 - early C17 3 cell and cross passage house facing South, fronting North Street, refronted C18, property
enlarged circa 1840 with main facade now facing North onto gardens. 2-storeys, 6 bays; sash windows with glazing bars
in brick surrounds, ground floor right has 2 bays extended out with flat roof, sash windows and door in chamfered left
corner. Circular, unglazed openings in gable ends, blocked with timber. Flat roofed porch, centrally placed, wooden
columns, glazed double doors. Square red sandstone, rusticated gatepiers with flat caps and adjoining red sandstone
random rubble walls with brick coping, swept up to Millets Brook (qv) West, and Cardscroft (qv) East.