The Globe Inn, Milverton

Description: The Globe Inn

Locality: Milverton
Postcode: TA4 1LA

Explore more of the area around Milverton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

11/254 The Globe Inn

Public House. Late C18 - early C19, altered mid C19. Red sandstone random rubble, bitumen treated slate roof hipped to
right, brick stacks. A corner site sloping away to West, main facade facing North, return elevation facing West.
Facade: 2-storeys, three bays; mid C19 tripartite cruciform windows set in painted rusticated surrounds with stepped
lintels. Central round headed doorway with 4 centred arch inside C20 door. Return: two and a half storeys, three bays;
two outer bays right 16 pane sash windows to left first floor partially blocked opening with two C20 cruciform windows,
below simple C20 cruciform window all with similar rusticated surrounds and lintels, except for partially blocked
window which has no lintel. Depressed arch with double doors in centre give access to cellar.