Walls Enclosing Garden to West of Olands, and Boundary Wall to the North, Fronting Butts Way, Milverton

Description: Walls Enclosing Garden to West of Olands, and Boundary Wall to the North, Fronting Butts Way

Location: Butts Way, Milverton, Somerset TA4 1LY

Locality: Milverton
Postcode: TA4 1LY

Explore more of the area around Milverton, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/260 Walls enclosing garden to West of
Olands, and boundary wall to the
North, fronting Butts Way

Wall. Early C19. Red sandstone random rubble about 4.5 metres high. South-east corner occupied by rear elevation of
Olands (qv) with stable block converted to dwelling completing the East side (not included). The wall is broken on
South side to accomodate C20 dwelling (not included). The Northern wall is an imposing feature seen from Butts Way,
buttressed on North side, with 2.5 metres high wall below, fronting road.