Triscombe House, West Bagborough

Description: Triscombe House

Locality: West Bagborough
Postcode: TA4 3HG

Explore more of the area around West Bagborough, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/276 Triscombe House

- II

Country House, now divided into flats. 1904. Architect Sir Ernest Newton. Rendered, colourwashed, over random rubble,
hipped slate roof behind parapet, rendered chimneys. "U"-plan, main rooms facing South (entrance) and East, domestic
wing West. 2- storeys and attic, 1:1:5:1 bays; three 3-light hipped dormers, 12 pane sash windows with glazing bars and
decorative blind boxes (not on outer bay right, part of domestic wing), ground floor three bays left of main block flat
roofed 5-light bay with Ionic columns and leaded lights, outer bay right lead capped semi-circular bay with leaded
lights, full height canted bay to right with shell head Ham stone ashlar porch on console brackets. Interior: Jacobean
style panelling, geometric Jacobean plaster ceiling in dining room to right. A very typical Sir Ernest Newton country
house, reputedly built for a master of the Quantock stag hounds.