Bagborough House, West Bagborough

Description: Bagborough House

Locality: West Bagborough
Postcode: TA4 3EG

Explore more of the area around West Bagborough, Somerset at Explore Britain.

3/284 Bagborough House

Country House. Circa 1730, enlarged circa 1820 and circa 1900. Rendered grooved ashlar, hipped slate roofs behind
parapets, rendered stacks. Plan: entrance originally on five bay South front, reorientated to East front in 1820s when
three bays right were probably added, extended four bays. More independently roofed in lower block containing billiard
room. Entrance front: 5:1:2:4 bays, 12-pane sash windows in moulded surrounds with pediments 3rd left and 3rd right
first floor (main block) ground floor right 2 bays contain 3-light sash with marginal glazing bars in Ham stone ashlar
surround projecting slightly forward and supported by console brackets. Moulded dentil cornice below parapet breaks
into a pediment above entrance bay, continued on left return. Moulded cornice on lower block to right. Main entrance
sixth bay left, Ionic porch with paired columns, coat of arms in square panel carried by entablature. Double doors,
partially glazed. Entrance to billiard room block inner bay left, pedimented doorcase with 12-pane glazed door. South
front distinguished by five bay Ionic colonade of paired columns, centre bay breaks forward slightly. Interior: fine
circa 1730 decoration in the style of William Kent in the salon on South front, C18 cantilevered circular stair with
twisted newels and moulded dado, plasterwork in dining rood probably 1890s Imported C16 panelling in billiard room.