Meryan House Hotel, Bishop's Hull

Description: Meryan House Hotel

Explore more of the area around Bishop's Hull, Somerset at Explore Britain.

13/12 Meryan House Hotel
(formerly listed as Meryan House
(Hakone Cottage))

Farmhouse, now hotel. C17, altered early C19 and C20. Roughcast, clay tile roof, hipped to left, brick stacks in
gable ends of original building. Plan: probably 2 cell and cross passage, now 'L' plan. 2 storeys, 4 bays, two
16-pane tripartite sash windows right, window left altered C20, end bay left C20 3-light casements, ground floor
16-pane tripartite sash windows flanking pilaster doorcase, renewed C20 pediment, panelled reveals, till door, half
glazed inner door with diagonal glazing bars. Long right return, plain tile roof, brick stack gable end. Interior not