Hall Adjoining No 2 Old School Cottages, Bishop's Hull

Description: Hall Adjoining No 2 Old School Cottages

Postcode: TA1 5EW

Explore more of the area around Bishop's Hull, Somerset at Explore Britain.

ST2024 BISHOP'S HULL CP BISHOP'S HULL ROAD (West side) fIIS%0?'5 HULL Roll (West side)

13/3 Nos 1 and 2 Old School

Church hall, now disused. Circa 1840, extended c1912. Red sandstone random rubble, quoins, red brick extension, steeply
pitched slate roof. Plan: original block rectangular with central porch on West front, Southern addition fording one
large open hall, Arched sash windows with divided tracery flanking entrance, right window largely demolished,
buttressed gabled porch entered on returns with 2 lancet windows on Test front obscured by ivy at time of survey (April
l984), double plank doors; right return 3 lancet windows openings on East front blocked. Interior: single cell, 3 bay
arch braced roof, original room rendered, 2 bay extension patterned brickwork decoration. Blocked entrance to abutting
cottage, No 2 old School Cottage (qv). In poor condition at time of survey. This was probably built as a school; it
became a reading room in the mid C19 and was a community centre until the 1970's. Fords part of a group with Nos 1 and
2 Old School Cottages (qv) to the North.