Crown Inn, Bishop's Hull

Description: Crown Inn

Locality: Bishop's Hull
Postcode: TA4 1EJ

Explore more of the area around Bishop's Hull, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/21 Crown Inn

Inn. C18, possibly earlier, subsequently enlarged, altered mid C20. Brick, Flemish bond, chamfered brick plinth,
roughcast and rendered returns, triple Roman tiles, brick stack right gable end and between first and second bays left.
'T'-plan: 2 cell and cross passage, enlarged one bay left, wing at rear. Two storeys, 1:3 bays; C20 3-light casements,
ground floor left unlit, evidence of alterations in this end bay, segmental headed voussiors to ground floor window
openings flanking entrance, gabled brick porch, semicircular headed opening, C20 door, C20 windows inserted in left
return. Listed primarily for group value with Japonica Cottage and Little Thatch (qv) to East.