Upcott Hall, Bishop's Hull

Description: Upcott Hall

Locality: Bishop's Hull
Postcode: TA4 1AQ

Explore more of the area around Bishop's Hull, Somerset at Explore Britain.

8/33 Upcott Hall

Country house, now flats. Circa 1730, altered mid C20. Brick, Flemish bond, Ham stone dressings, moulded plinth,
rusticated pilaster strips distinguishing central 3 bays, moulded cornice, renewed brick parapet, slate roof, brick
stacks. 'U'-plan, 2 storeys plus attic, 2:3:2 baysi irregularly placed flat-roofed dormers, moulded raised surrounds
with keystones to window openings, 12-pane sash window, those in outer bay right blocked, ground floor second bay right
inserted C20 window; central Ham stone fluted pilaster doorcase carrying entablature, triglyphs above pilasters, 3
steps up to C20 door. Long 5 bay right return. Interior, only partially sighted, front room left (now partitioned).
Corinthian columns to overmantel, dentil moulded cornice and panelled dado; dog leg stair.