Cheddon House, Cheddon Fitzpaine

Description: Cheddon House

Locality: Cheddon Fitzpaine
Postcode: TA2 8JU

Explore more of the area around Cheddon Fitzpaine, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Cheddon House

Farmhouse. Late C18 probably incorporating part of earlier dwelling, enlarged mid C19. Facade red brick, Flemish bond,
on ashlar plinth, rendered left return and rear, red sandstone random rubble lower, independently roofed service wing
with brick dressings, plain tile roofs, coped verges main block, brick stacks gable ends. F-plan set gable end onto
road junction. Two storeys, 3:1 bays; first floor 9-pane sash windows, 12-pane in service block right, ground floor
12-pane sash windows, entrance centre of main block, renewed C20 decorative wrought iron porch with hood, 6-panel door
with 2 inserted lights. Long left return with two 18-pane sash windows; the brick facade projects about 300mm onto
left return and appears to be merely casing, though the front wall appears quite thin, 3 gables in rear. Interior not