Hestercombe House, Cheddon Fitzpaine

Description: Hestercombe House

Locality: Cheddon Fitzpaine
Postcode: TA2 8LQ

Explore more of the area around Cheddon Fitzpaine, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/48 Hestercombe House

Country house, now fire brigade headquarters. Some C16 work remaining, subsequent C18 enlargement and alterations no
longer visible beneath circa 1875 refronting and enlargement. C19 work for Viscount Portean. Ashlar Ham stone, gabled
cross wings and central pedimented block breaking forward, slate roofs, mansard roof to tower. L-plan entrance front
(West) with North West tower, long South front with service wing. Italian Villa style with French renaissance and Greek
details. Two storeys with attic and basement, 3 storey centre, 4 stage tower, 2:3::2:3 bays; Symmetrical West front
apart from canted bay ground floor left, sash windows without glazing bars, flat roofed Doric porch with paired
pilasters and Doric columns, half glazed double doors with side-lights. Miscellaneous South front, evidence of blocked
mullioned windows on South East gable end. Interior: C16 moulded arch in North West crosswing, 1870s plasterwork to
coved stair ceiling, and in reception rooms with coeval panelling and chimney pieces. This was the home of the
gentleman architect Coplestone Warre Bamfylde, died 1791, who extensively improved the grounds. When Edwin Lutyens laid
out the gardens (qv), the South front was completely covered with creeper and formed a sympathetic backdrop to the
gardens now lacking. (Photographs in NMR: Country Life, October 10th and 17th, 1908).