Barn Complex and Waterwheel Abutting East Side of Dutch Garden, Cheddon Fitzpaine

Description: Barn Complex and Waterwheel Abutting East Side of Dutch Garden

Explore more of the area around Cheddon Fitzpaine, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/51 Barn complex and waterwheel
abutting East side of Dutch
garden at Hestercombe

Barn complex including pumping house and waterwheel. Circa 1904-9 altered mid C20. By Edwin Lutyens for the Hon EWB
Portman. Local slate ragstone laid in courses where visible from gardens (qv) of Hestercombe House (qv), otherwise
random rubble, pantiled barn rest double Roman tiles. Plan: barn lying North-South set in to hillside at North end,
West front forming boundary of Dutch garden, waterwheel on North East front, West wing, additional buildings not of
special interest, included due to alteration. North gable end, single story plank door with divided leaded -light
above, abutting wall of Dutch garden swept up to West. South front: 2 storey, sepaental headed 4-light mullioned and
transomed leaded windows with wmoirs, wooden lintel to altered opening below, West wing altered. Overshot cast iron
waterwheel, in poor condtion at tine of survey (April 1984) in North East corner. Interior not seen. This building
probably included the machinery for feeding the water gardens from the higher pond about 10 metres to the North.