Cheddon Corner, Cheddon Fitzpaine

Description: Cheddon Corner

Locality: Cheddon Fitzpaine
Postcode: TA2 8LB

Explore more of the area around Cheddon Fitzpaine, Somerset at Explore Britain.

5/59 Cheddon Corner

House. Early C19. Render grooved as ashlar, quoins, hipped slate roof overhanging eaves, soffit board, brick stack on
single storey wing left, roughcast brick stacks at rear. 'L' plan, with single storey kitchen wing on facade left,
service block in angle at rear. Main block: 2 storeys, 3:2 bays, quoins to the 3 bays left, 12-pane sash windows in
moulded raised surrounds with console brackets, centre left coeval flat-roofed wooden porch, half-glazed double door
with rectangular-light above, C20 ribbed inner door, second bay right coeval-half glazed double doors with
rectangular-light. Single storey 3 bay hipped block left, catslide roof over outer bay left, glazed opening, other
4-pane sash windows. 2 bay left return, one bay right. Interior not seen.