Godfreys, Creech St Michael

Description: Godfreys

Locality: Creech St Michael
Postcode: TA2 8RP

Explore more of the area around Creech St Michael, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/65 Godfreys

Farmhouse. C16, roof raised subseqently, enlarged C20. Colourwashed random rubble shallow pitch double Roman tiled
roof, brick stacks gable ends and to left of cross passage. Plan: 2 cell and crosspassage with 2-storey outshot
included with in original roof space, enlarged one bay left C20. 2 storeys, 4 bays, all C19 many-paned casments, plank
door second bay right, raking buttress at junction of addition left. Left return, reused C16 5-light octagonal
mullioned window in C20 addition Interior: plank and muntin screen to cross passage, otherwise not sighted. Said to
contain evidence of jointed cruck truss roof and unusual lateral division of bay left of entrance into 2 cells. (VAG
Report, unpublished SRO, November 1976).