Rock House and Barn Adjoining North West Corner

A Grade II Listed Building in Creech St. Michael, Somerset

ST22NE CREECH ST MICHAEL CP
ADSBORUUGH

6/66 Rock House and barn adjoining
North-West corner

II

Farmhouse and barn. Late medieval, partly rebuilt C16-C17, barn added subsequantly, altered late C19 early C20. Red
sandstone random rubble, roughcast facade and white washed South front of barn, double Roman tiled roof, brick stacks
right gable end and to right of junction with barn. Plan: thought to be late medieval longhouse lying North-South, open
hall South end, through passage to left of remaining central stack lost when byre end rebuilt on smaller site as dairy,
entrance resited in present location, barn wing added. Two storeys, two 3-light leaded iron casements first floor right
set above flat-roofed square early C20 bay windows with stained glass upper-lights flanking gabled glazed porch with
tracery in gable end, inserted C20 many-paned door. Barn projecting left, timber hung gabled end, sliding double doors
under wooden lintol in re-entant angle. Buttressed right return with blocked 2-light pointed arch stair window and
later glazed opening below, Rear elevation, some early, C19 leaded iron casements, and a 2-light octagonal framed
window said to be extant in South East end bay. Interior: not sighted. Said to contain 2 blackened framed trusses, and
one arch braced, flanked by rebuilt end trusses, wattle and daub partition on first floor. Chamfered beams with steps
and runout stops. (VAG report, unpublished SRO, November 1981).