Sunnyside, Creech St Michael

Description: Sunnyside

Location: Creech St Michael, Somerset TA2 8RD

Locality: Creech St Michael
Postcode: TA2 8RD

Explore more of the area around Creech St Michael, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Listing Text

Cottage. Dated 1625, enlarged early C20. Rendered probably over cob, steeply pitched corrugated iron roof over
original dwelling, shallower pitched corrugated iron roof over addition right with projection at rear, large external
stack left gable end, C20 brick stack right. Plan: originally 2 cell, now 3, set gable end onto road right with
hillside left. One and a half and 2 storeys, 3 bays : all 2-light casements, 2 inserted gabled dormers left rising from
eaves, ground floor casements flanking main entrance with gabled porch and dated above door with another casement right
of entrance to C20 addition. Tiny stairlight on left return gable end. The entrance has probably been resited.