Court Barton

A Grade II Listed Building in Creech St Michael, Somerset

Built-Up Area: Creech St Michael

Thorn Falcon

ST22NE CREECH ST MICHAEL CP BULL STREET (North side)

6/73 Court Barton

II

House, possibly manor. C16, enlarged late C18 and late C19, Original block random rubble, uncoursed, quoins on North
gable end, steeply pitched slate roof, brick stack South gable end, projecting roof of stair turret above flipper slate
roof of C19 random rubble North East wing, lower independently slate roofed South wing of red brick. L- plant original
block facing test, late C18 wing attached South, C19 wing in North East corner, West front: 2 storeys, 3:1 bays,
irregular C19 fenestration, left window set under eaves, 2 to right lower, ground floor centre half-glazed door, C18
pedimented Han stone Doric surround, gabled entrance to righthand block. Left return gable end 4-light mullioned and
transomed ovolo moulded arch headed windows, ground floor retains of moulded architrave with inset tiff window. 3 bay
C19 wing beyond, Interior not sighted, The North aisle of the Church of St. Michael, Creech (qv), belonged to the
Court Barton Estate, (Kellys Directory, 1897)