Charlton Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Creech St. Michael, Somerset

CHARLTON

6/75 Charlton Manor
(Previously listed as Charlton
25.2.55 Farmhouse)

II

Farmhouse. C17, possibly earlier, enlarged early-mid C18. Brick, red Flemish bond fronting rubble in places, chamfered
plinth, slate roof hipped to right, coped verges and cornices on rear elevation, grouped brick stacks right, L-plan
with stair turret in angle on rear elevation. 2 storeys and attic, 5 bays, change in colour of bricks to right of
entrance, 12-pane sash windows, entrance 6-panel door, broken pediment pilaster doorcase, leaded fanlight. 5 bay wing
at rear segmental headed window openings, similar to stair turret in angle and one bay to left. Interior: framed
partition in rear wing, large curing chamber to left of rear gable end fireplace accessible only at first floor level,
late C17 dog leg stair, moulded handrail.