Curvalion House and St Patric's, Creech St Michael

Description: Curvalion House and St Patric's

Locality: Creech St Michael
Postcode: TA3 5QX

Explore more of the area around Creech St Michael, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/83 Curvalion House and St Patric's

House, now divided. Circa 1830. Render grooved as ashlar over brick, hipped slate roof covered with bitumen, brick
stacks right return. Plan: double pile. 2 storeys, 3 bays; central pedimented bay breaks forward slightly, first floor
blank window opening left, other 9-pane sash windows, ground floor 12-pane sash windows, all with blind boxes, central
flat roofed fluted Greek Doric porch, coeval double doors, half glazed with marginal glazing bars and rectangular light
above. Single storey, one bay unlit block projecting left, long left return of 4 bays, the garden front, only partially
sighted and probably with verandah looking South over the river and canal. Interior not sighted. The house was erected