Lodge Farmhouse, Durston

Description: Lodge Farmhouse

Locality: Durston
Postcode: TA3 5AF

Explore more of the area around Durston, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Lodge Farmhouse

Farmhouse, possibly ecclesiastical residence. C15, altered C16 and mid Cl9. Lias random rubble and Ham stone dressings,
slate roof, coped verges, kneelers, large external C19 stack with octagonal chimney on left return of porch, another
external stack on crosswing left and right gable end and centre right. Plan: open hall with solar over service end, now
3-cell and cross passage with full height porch. One and half storeys, 1:1:2 bays gable fronted end bay left, gabled
full height porch and two gabled dormers right, Perpendicular cinquefoil headed 2-light mullioned and transomed window
left, trefoil headed 2-light window to porch both with cavetto moulded mullions, C19 stone mullions right, ground floor
C19 4-light square headed mullioned and transept window left moulded 4-centred arch openings to porch and 2 bays right,
latter filled with C19 3-light casements and entrance with square headed door, light above. Interior: altered mid C19
but said to contain original C15 smoke blackened wagon roof composed of 31 trusses set less than 250m apart with every
fifth truss chamfered. This is reputed to be the only known stoke blackened wagon roof in Somerset. It is thought that
the building was connected with the Preceptory and Priory of Buckland sited at Lower Durston, dissolved at the
Reformation. (VAB Report, unpublished SRO, March 1983).