Maytree Cottage, Durston

Description: Maytree Cottage

Locality: Durston
Postcode: TA3 5AF

Explore more of the area around Durston, Somerset at Explore Britain.

6/96 Mayftree Cottagee

Lodge. Mid C19. Squared and coursed red sandstone random rubble with quoins and Bath stone dressings, patterned clay
tile roofs, decorative ridge tiles, overhanging eaves, decorative bargeboards, rebuilt brick stack centre. Tudor Gothic
style. One and a half storeys, all windows with C19 leading, mullioned and transomed window left of cross gable with
2-light casement and stone slated canted bay below, entrance to right though gabled, tiled porch with decorative
bargeboards supported by foliage capital column right. Pointed arch doorway, chamfered surrounds, original half-glazed
door. Gabled right return with canted bay and renewed stairlight. A picturesque composition.