Barn About 100 Metres North West of Buckland House, Durston

Description: Barn About 100 Metres North West of Buckland House

Postcode: TA3 5AH

Explore more of the area around Durston, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Barn about 100 metres North-West
of Buckland House

Barn. Medieval in origin, subsequently altered. Mixed local stone random rubble, some Ham stone quoins, stepped
buttresses on South front, asbestos slate roof. South front, large opening below wooden lintel, doorway to left; forth
front similar large opening below wooden lintel, evidence of demolished gable wing centre, ventilation slit and smaller
opening North Test end. Interior not seen. A long impressive range running parallel with the road. Also included for
historic interest as part of the medieval complex of buildings at the Hospitaller Preceptory that stood to the