Bobbetts, Kingston St Mary

Description: Bobbetts

Location: Lodes Lane, Kingston St Mary, Somerset TA2 8HT

Locality: Kingston St Mary
Postcode: TA2 8HT

Explore more of the area around Kingston St Mary, Somerset at Explore Britain.

Farmhouse, now dwelling. Late medieval, ceiled late C16, altered C17 and mid C20. Rendered over cob and rubble, steeply
pitched double Roman tile roof, brick stack right gable end and above entrance. Plan: thought to be a late medieval cob
house ceiled to 2 cell and cross passage, enlarged with one room and cross wing left of present entrance in C17. One
and a half storeys, 1:3 bays, C20 3-light casements, two in crosswing left, 3 dormers rising from eaves, one left and 2
right of present entrance with inserted 2-light casement between first and second bays right. Outshot at rear, Interior
not viewed; said to contain moulded 4 panel compartment ceiling, fireplace with moulded jambs and depressed 4-centered
arch doorway in room entered from present entrance, a round headed door frame in rear elevation of room to left; to
right timber framed partition and chamfered beams, one with scoll stops, the other with step and runout stops; 3 pairs
of jointed cruck trusses over central 2 bays that formed the medieval dwelling. (VA6 Report, unpublished SRO, July